CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 B85767

Mr. Charles Castronuovo
Mayar Silk, Inc.
1040 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/linen blend plain woven fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. Castronuovo:

In your letter dated May 19, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style number K1601, is a printed plain woven fabric. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 64.9% cotton and 35.1% linen. The fabric contains 27.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 21.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 108.1 g/m2, this item will be imported in 113 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the Customs laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has be calculated to be 45 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the printed plain woven fabric will be 5212.15.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, other, other, printcloth. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division